Program

Download All Abstracts (PDF)
You can download the presentation (PPT or PDF format in a ZIP file) of some of the lectures by clicking "PPT" next to the title. The official IMC2019 program will be soon available.

Friday, 4 October 2019

08:00-09:00
Breakfast
SESSION 1 - Video (FRIPON and AllSky 6)
Session Chair: Detlef Koshny
09:00-09:15
NEMO Vol 3. - Status of the NEar real-time MOnitoring system [PPT]
Theresa Ott, Esther Drolshagen
09:15-09:35
FRIPON vs. AllSky6 : A Practial Comparison [PPT]
Sirko Molau
09:35-09:55
The All Sky 6 and Video Meteor Program of the AMS Ltd. [PPT]
Mike Hankey, Vincent Perlerin and David Meisel
09:55-10:10
FRIPON first results after 3 years of observations [PPT]
François Colas
SESSION 1A - Poster Pitches [PPT]
Session Chair: Esther Drolshagen, Theresa Ott
10:10-10:25
  • Python Ablation and Dark Flight Calculator
    Dušan Bettonvil
  • My first visual observation
    Uroš Bettonvil
  • Comparison of radio meteor observations during the period from 1. to 17. August 2019
    Peter Dolinsky
  • Deep Learning Applied to Post-Detection Meteor Classification
    Pete Gural
  • The All Sky 6 and Video Meteor Program of the AMS Ltd.
    Mike Hankey, Vincent Perlerin, David Meisel
  • Application of High Power Lasers for a Laboratory Simulation of Meteor Plasma
    Anna Křivková, Lukas Petera and Martin Ferus
  • Numerical model of flight and scattering of meteor body fragments in the Earth's atmosphere
    Vladislav Lukashenko
  • Nachtlicht-BüHNE: a citizen science project for the development of a mobile app for night light phenomena
    Anastasios Margonis
  • Automated determination of dust particles trajectories in the coma of comet 67P
    Julia Marin-Yaseli de la Parra
  • Elemental Composition, Mineralogy and Orbital Parameters of the Porangaba Meteorite
    Lukas Petera
  • Geminids 2018
    Jürgen Rendtel
  • Meteor Candidate Observations from Automated Sampling of Weather Cameras in VBA
    Travis Stenborg
10:25-10:45
Coffee break and poster session
SESSION 2 - Radio
Session Chair: Jean-Louis Rault
10:45-10:55
BRAMS forward scatter observations of major meteor showers in 2016-2019 [PPT]
Cis Verbeeck
10:55-11:10
The Radio Meteor Zoo: identifying meteor echoes using artificial intelligence [PPT]
Stijn Calders
11:10-11:30
Calibration of the BRAMS interferometer [PPT]
Hervé Lamy
11:30-11:45
The BRAMS receiving station v2.0 [PPT]
Antonio Martínez Picar
11:45-12:00
Group Photo
12:00-13:30
Lunch
SESSION 3 - Meteoroid properties
Session Chair: Travis Stenborg
13:30-13:40
Mass determination of iron meteoroids [PPT]
David Capek
13:40-13:55
The study of meteoroid parameters with multi-techniques data [PPT]
Anna Kartashova
13:55-14:10
Simulation of meteors by TW-class high power laser - advantages, limits and future challenges [PPT]
Martin Ferus
14:10-14:25
A spectral mystery [PPT]
Bill Ward
SESSION 4 - Video and Visual
Session Chair: Ella Ratz
14:25-14:45
MeteorFlux reloaded [PPT]
Sirko Molau
14:45-15:05
Double and Triple Meteor Detections [PPT]
Mohammed Talafha
15:05-15:25
Minor meteor shower anomalies: predictions and observations [PPT]
Jürgen Rendtel
15:25-15:35
School of Meteor Astronomy at Petnica Science Center [PPT]
Dusan Pavlovic
15:35-16:05
Coffee break and poster session
SESSION 5 - Parent bodies, showers, sporadics
Session Chair: Martin Baláž
16:05-16:20
Meteor pairs among Geminids [PPT]
Pavel Koten
16:20-16:35
Analysis of a boulder in the surroundings of 67P [PPT]
Julia Marin-Yaseli de la Parra
16:35-16:50
Parent bodies of some minor meteor showers [PPT]
Mária Hajduková
16:50-17:00
How many `sporadics' are sporadic meteors [PPT]
Roman Piffl
SESSION 6 - Modelling and analysis
Session Chair: Regina Rudawska
17:00-17:10
Where are the missing Fireballs? [PPT]
Ákos Kereszturi
17:10-17:25
Impact Fluxes on the Columbus module of the ISS: survey and predictions [PPT]
Maximilian Klass
17:25-17:40
De-Biasing of meteor radiant distributions obtained by the Canary Island Long-Baseline Observatory (CILBO) [PPT]
Athleen Rietze
17:40-18:00
How to test whether the magnitude distribution of the meteors is exponential [PPT]
Janko Richter
18:00-19:00
Dinner
20:00-21:00
IMO General Assembly Meeting

Saturday, 5 October 2019

08:00-09:00
Breakfast
SESSION 7 - Video observation networks and campaigns
Session Chair: Dušan Pavlović
09:00-09:25
3414-2018: A Perseid Fireball with exceptional Light Effects [PPT]
Peter C. Slansky
09:25-09:35
Results of Polish Fireball Network in 2018 [PPT]
Mariusz Wisniewski
09:35-09:55
Beta Taurids video campaign [PPT]
Przemyslaw Zoladek
09:55-10:15
AMOS and interesting Fireballs [PPT]
Juraj Tóth
10:25-10:45
Coffee break and poster session
SESSION 8 - Instruments, software
Session Chair: Mária Hajduková
10:35-10:50
A little tour across the wonderful realm of meteor radiometry [PPT]
Jean-Louis Rault
10:50-11:05
FRIPON Network internal structure [PPT]
François Colas
11:05-11:25
Optimizing the scientific output of satellite formation for a stereoscopic observation [PPT]
Jona Petri
11:25-11:40
Investigation of meteor properties using a numerical simulation [PPT]
Martin Baláz
11:40-12:00
The Bridge of Spies [PPT]
Peter C. Slansky
12:00-13:30
Lunch
13:30-...
Excursion.
18:00-...
BBQ and more...

Sunday, 6 October 2019

08:00-09:00
Breakfast
SESSION 9 - Fireballs and meteorites
Session Chair: Antal Igaz
09:00-09:15
Daytime Fireball capturing [PPT]
Felix Bettonvil
09:15-09:30
The daylight fireball of September 12, 2019 [PPT]
Sirko Molau
09:30-09:45
ESA's activities on fireballs in Planetary Defence [PPT]
Regina Rudawska
09:45-09:55
Service Level Agreement (SLA) for European Network Fireball Data Provision [PPT]
Anastasios Margonis
09:55-10:20
Evidence of shock metamorphism in Bursa L6 chondrite: Raman and Infrared Spectroscopic Approach [PPT]
Ozan Unsalan
10:20-10:30
Announcement of poster and photo competition winners
10:30-10:40
Coffee break and poster session
SESSION 10 - Observations
Session Chair: Mike Hankey
10:40-10:50
Update on the MALBEC project [PPT]
Jeremie Vaubaillon
10:50-11:15
Polarization of the night sky in Chile 2019 [PPT]
Bernd Gährken
11:15-11:35
The ESA Leonids 2002 Expedition [PPT]
Detlef Koshny
11:35-11:50
Conference summary [PPT]
Felix Bettonvil
11:50-12:00
Closing of the 38th IMC
12:00-...
Lunch

Poster sessions